The Chain Bridge / Széchenyi lánchíd (Budapest, Hungary)
34T E 352668 N 5262469
The Chain Bridge was the first permanent stone-bridge connecting Buda and Pest, and only the second permanent crossing on the whole length of the river Danube. It is one of the landmarks of Budapest and its most widely known bridge...
Location: Hungary

Construction of the Chain Bridge (In Hungarian: Széchenyi lánchíd) began in 1839 and it was designed by the English engineer Thomas W. Clark. The bridge took over ten years to build and it was the first bridge to span the Danube connecting at that time the two independent towns - Buda and Pest. Hence, the capital of Hungary, after joining of both previously mentioned towns, bears name - Budapest.

The suspension Széchenyi bridge is named after István Széchenyi, a major supporter of its construction. At the time of its construction, it counted as a wonder of the world. It had an enormous significance in the country's economics and life. Its decorations made of cast iron, and its construction, radiating calm dignity and balance, raised it among the most beautiful industrial monuments in Europe. It became a symbol of advancement, national awakening, and the linkage between East and West.

The 375 meter long and 16 meter wide bridge, a superb engineering feat, was opened on November 20th, 1849. In 1857 Adam Clark dug a 350 meter long tunnel through the Castle Hill to connect the bridge with the Buda hinterland.

The bridge ignited the economic revival that would lead to Budapest's golden century and it was one of the factors that made the provincial towns of Pest and Buda into a fast-growing metropolis. In 1989 people demonstrated on the chain bridge for freedom and independence. Since then, the bridge has become a symbol of Hungarian liberty...

Usage: Automobile