Harpers Ferry National Historical Park - Harpers Ferry, WV
Harpers Ferry National Historical Park IN West Virginia is a historic town in the metro DC area.
Location: West Virginia, United States

"The American Civil War (1861–1865) found Harpers Ferry right on the boundary between the Union and Confederate forces. The strategic position along this border and the valuable manufacturing base was a coveted strategic goal for both sides, but particularly the South due to its lack of manufacturing centers. Consequently, the town exchanged hands no less than eight times during the course of the war. Union forces abandoned the town immediately after the state of Virginia seceded from the Union, burning the armory and seizing 15,000 rifles. Colonel Thomas J. Jackson, who would later become known as "Stonewall", secured the region for the Confederates a week later and shipped most of the manufacturing implements south. Jackson spent the next two months preparing his troops and building fortifications, but was ordered to withdraw south and east to assist P.G.T. Beauregard at the First Battle of Bull Run. Union troops returned in force, occupying the town and began to rebuild parts of the armory. Stonewall Jackson, now a major general, returned in September 1862 under orders from Robert E. Lee to retake the arsenal and then to join Lee's army north in Maryland. Jackson's assault on the Federal forces there, during the Battle of Harpers Ferry led to the capitulation of 12,500 Union troops, which was the largest number of Union prisoners taken at one time during the war. The town exchanged hands several more times over the next two years." (visit link)
Type of site: Other

P.O. Box 65
Harpers Ferry, WV USA

Phone Number: 304-535-6029

Admission Charged: No Charge

Driving Directions:
From Washington take I-270 north to I-70 to west Route 340. From Gettysburg take Maryland Route 15 south to Route 15 south to Route 340 west. From Shenandoah Valley take I-81 north to West Virginia 51 east. From Baltimore take I-70 west to Route 340 west.