"KENT COUNTY COURT HOUSE" CHATHAM
Ontario Historical Plaque
Location: Ontario, Canada

In 1847 the Kent District was established and authority was given for the erection of a court house and jail at Chatham. One year later construction began according to plans submitted by the prominent Canadian architect William Thomas. Designed in the Neo-classical style common to many contemporary public buildings, this well-proportioned white limestone structure features a balustraded balcony above the entrance, a prominent pediment and a crowning cupola. The building was completed in 1850 and the first county council meeting was held here on August 26. An important judicial and administrative centre for this region, the Kent County Court House continues to house the courts of the county even though administrative growth has compelled the transfer of various offices to other locations.

Address or location of plaque: In Chatham, on the north-east corner of Seventh Street and Stanley Street

Physical location of plaque: City

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": The Court House is still standing, and in use.

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Structure'

Condition of sign: The plaque is in very good shape