Omar Nelson Bradley - Bedford, Va
Bust of Omar Bradley stands along a row of other commanders of D-Day.

This bust is one of many of the commanders of Operation Overlord.

Inscribed:
Omar Nelson Bradley
Commanding General, United States First Army

A 1915 graduate of the United States Military Academy, Omar Bradley was first among the fifty-nine general officers in "the class the stars fell on" to become one. A protégé of U. S. Army Chief of Staff George C. Marshall (VMI, 1901), Gen. Bradley had served as Commandant of the Infantry School at Ft. Benning, Georgia; Commander of the 82nd and 28th Infantry Divisions; Commanding General of II Corps in North Africa and Sicily; and Commanding General of Field Forces Europe before assuming command of First Army.

From the bridge of the USS Augusta, he monitored the assaults on Omaha and Utah Beaches, empowering his subordinates to lead the early ground battle. Coming ashore on D+3, “the soldier general” established First Army Headquarters and soon began planning Operation Cobra, the Normandy breakout. By August, there were more than 900,000 men in his new command, 12th Army Group. Promoting him to the rank of General of the Army on 22 September 1950, President Harry S. Truman made General Bradley, who then was serving as the Army’s first Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, the fifth and last Army officer to wear five stars.

Given with enduring affection and respect by Peter A Thomas, National D-Day Memorial Foundation Board of Directors, 2002-2006, In memory of General Omar N. Bradley, under whom he served from D+1 on Omaha Beach through V-E Day.