Dwight David Eisenhower - Bedford, Va.
17S E 629704 N 4132617
Prominent statue of the Supreme Commander of the Allied forces in Europe and Commander of Operation Overlord.
Location: Virginia, United States

This statue stands at the far back of the D-Day memorial over looking everything. The memorial is shaped in the design of the Supreme Headquarters Allied Expeditionary Forces (SHAEF) shoulder patch.

Inscription:
Dwight David "Ike" Eisenhower
14 October 1890 - 28 March 1969
Supreme Commander, Allied Expeditionary Force, Operation Overlord

A member of "the class the stars fell on" Dwight David Eisenhower graduated from the United States Military Academy in 1915. Early assignments under Generals John J. Pershing, George V. Mosley, and Douglas McArthur seasoned him to work with the strong personalities of Winston S. Churchill, Bernard Law Montgomery, Charles de Gaulle, and George S. Patton. Under General Leonard T. Gerow he served as Deputy Chief of War Plans Division, succeeded him, the became Assistant Army Chief of Staff in charge of Operations Division under Chief of Staff George S. Marshall. His diplomacy, organizational ability, and administrative skill led to appointment as Supreme Commander of the Allied Expeditionary Force for the invasion of North Africa, Operation Torch. With the Axis in retreat, General Eisenhower gained a fourth star and assumed command of the Mediterranean Theater of Operation to oversee the invasion of Sicily (Operation Husky) and the Italian mainland. Named to command both Operation Overlord and the European Theater of Operations, he received a fifth star on 20 December 1944. After serving as Military Governor of the U. S. Occupation Zone in Germany, Chief of Staff of the U. S. Army, and first Supreme Commander of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO), he was elected thirty-fourth President of the United States.

In tribute to the people of Bedford for their sacrifice, faith, and fidelity on D-Day.
Given by the Jeff D. Smith Jr. Family