1915 - Headquarters of the American Red Cross - Washington DC
President Woodrow Wilson laid the cornerstone for the new American Red Cross building in 1915.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Founded by Clara Barton shortly after the U.S. Civil War, the American Red Cross occupied several buildings over time in Washington, D.C., before this building was constructed. In 1913, Congress enacted legislation for a site and building to house the Red Cross and to be a memorial to "the heroic women of the Civil War, both North and South".
The headquarters was built with an appropriation from Congress and donations large and small.
The building was designed by the New York architects Breck Trowbridge and Goodhue Livingston, who also designed the Mellon Bank building in Philadelphia and the Equitable Building and Hayden Planetarium in New York City.
Year of construction: 1915

Full inscription: