The Great Fürstenberk Garden below the Prague's castle / Velká Fürstenberská zahrada pod Pražským hradem
33U E 457555 N 5549013
The beautiful and unique Baroque "Great Fürstenberk Garden" (in Czech: Velká Fürstenberská zahrada) on terraces below the Prague's castle offers perfect vistas over Lesser Town, as well as of the whole of Prague...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Baroque "Great Fürstenberk Garden" below Prague Castle have been opened, firstly fo public in its history, after reconstruction in spring 2008. It is now possible to walk through their terraces, covering an area of 1.5 ha, and enjoy the view of Lesser Town (Malá Strana), as well as of the whole of Prague. The gardens form part of the Palace gardens and are adjacent to the Little Fürstenberk Gardens and the Polish Embassy.

The garden has been a part of the Polish Embassy since 1945; however, no one had taken care of its terraces for around half a century. In addition to the walls, staircases and paths, the workers, monumental masons and stucco artists have repaired the observation pavilion, which now serves as a place of refreshment and houses restrooms. Two maintenance buildings are new to the garden, as are two orangeries and electrical and lighting systems. Many benches have also been installed.

The terraced garden was founded by Václav K. Netolický in the 18th century after vinyards were removed, but the recent Late-Baroque face is work of architect Czech architect of Italian origin Ignác Jan Palliardi from 1790. In the 1920s, the Fürstenberks bought the palace and the garden. It was confiscated by the state following WW-II.

Gardens beneath the Prague Castle (In Czech: Palacove zahrady pod Prazskym hradem) are wonderful place to relax and have a look at Lesser Town and Prague’s splendid red roofs are the terraced gardens below the Castle: Ledebur Garden, Small and Great Palffy Gardens, Kolowrat and finally Small and Great Fürstenberk Gardens.

The hill below the Castle had originally only defensive purposes and was basically covered with ramparts. At the beginning of the 16th century, when the wars started to lose pace, the lands were sold and new vineyards and Italian style gardens appeared in the place of the demolished fortifications. New unique gardens then developed during the 18th century on the place of the former vineyards and Renaissance gardens. All six exquisite Baroque gardens have been reconditioned and are now open for visiting during warmer seasons...

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Baroque garden and garden architecture