Tour Saint-Jacques - Paris, France
31U E 452229 N 5411861
[FR] Clocher de style gothique flamboyant, la tour Saint-Jacques constitue le seul vestige de l'église Saint-Jacques-de-la-Boucherie. [EN] This 52-m Flamboyant Gothic bell tower is all that remains of the former church of Saint-Jacques-la-Boucherie.
Location: France

[FR] La tour Saint-Jacques est une tour isolée, dressée au milieu du square qui porte son nom dans le 4e arrondissement de Paris.

Ce clocher-tour est construit entre 1509 et 1523 par Jean de Felin, Julien Ménart et Jean de Revier. Il mesure 52 mètres jusqu’à la balustrade.

L'église est détruite en 1793, on dit que la tour ne fut pas démolie parce que Blaise Pascal y aurait renouvelé ses expériences sur la pesanteur du Puy-de-Dôme[1] mais d'autres sources indiquent l'église Saint-Jacques-du-Haut-Pas sur la montagne Sainte-Geneviève. Sa statue, installée à la base de la tour, le rappelle. Il est vrai que l’acheteur de l’église avait eu comme condition de ne pas démolir la tour.

En 1836, elle est rachetée par la Ville de Paris. En 1850, le Moniteur rapporte qu’on installe au sommet un « superbe phare qui sera illuminé par la lumière électrique qui doit éclairer tout le quartier ». En 1852 les travaux engagés à l’occasion du percement de la rue de Rivoli font décider de la restauration du « délicieux beffroi de Nicolas Flamel ». Les travaux sont colossaux, ordonnés par l’architecte Baltard et dirigés par Théodore Vacquier et l’ingénieur Roussel. La tour est entièrement reprise depuis les fondations, les parties basses presque entièrement refaites, ainsi que plus de vingt statues. De 1854-1858 la restauration est confiée à l’architecte Théodore Ballu.

[EN] Saint-Jacques Tower is a Parisian monument located in the IVe arrondissement.

The tower's rich decoration reflects the wealth of its patrons, the wholesale butchers of the nearby Les Halles market. It was built in 1509 to 1523 and dedicated to Saint James the Great during the reign of François I, and welcomed pilgrims setting out on the road to Tours headed for the way of St James. A statue of the saint was installed on the top of the tower during the 19th century. The church, with the exception of the tower, was demolished in 1797. It was purchased by the City of Paris in 1836 and declared a Monument Historique in 1862.

During the Second Empire, the architect Théodore Ballu restored the tower, placing it on a pedestal and designing a small city park around it. This coincided with the construction of the rue de Rivoli and the Avenue Victoria nearby, requiring huge quantities of earth to be removed to ensure the rue de Rivoli a smooth flat path. The pedestal allowed the tower to retain its original elevation: nowadays, the change in ground level can best be appreciated in rue St-Bon, just northeast of the tower, where a staircase leads up to the original street level at rue de la Verrerie.

A statue of Blaise Pascal is located at the base of the tower, commemorating the experiments on atmospheric pressure performed here. A meteorological laboratory is also installed at the top of the tower.

The tower inspired Alexandre Dumas to write the play La tour Saint-Jacques-la-boucherie in 1856.

Nicolas Flamel, a patron of the church, was buried under its floor.