Geneva Gray - Gray's Creek Missionary Baptist Church - Arlington, Tn
Geneva Gray is buried at the Gray's Creek Missionary Baptist Church Cemetery in Arlington, Tn.

Geneva Gray
BORN OCT 10
DIED DEC 10

There are an abundance of homemade grave markers in this cemetery.

This church was founded in February 1843 by Joseph H. "FreeJoe" Harris, an African American and its first minister, who was called to preach in 1829 while still a slave in Virginia. Gray's Creek MB Church is the oldest established African-American church in Shelby County, TN. After Rev. Harris acquired the property, he gathered donated yellow poplar trees to rebuild the church, which originally was the Green Bottom Cumberland Presbyterian Church, founded 1832. That church espoused the religious doctrines of the Rev. Alexander Campbell during the 1800s.

Gray's Creek Cemetery
Gray's Creek Cemetery, comprising of 2 1/2 acres was acquired in February 1843 by Joseph H. "FreeJoe" Harris. Many Caucasians, who were buried here earlier, were moved to the Morning Sun Cemetery, but a few remain. Gray's Creek Cemetery is among the earliest established cemeteries in Shelby County, TN.