Aaron G. Cloud House - McLeansboro, Illinois
Historic mixed Victorian styled former house now McCoy Memorial Library in McLeansboro, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

"This impressive structure was constructed in 1884 by Aaron G. Cloud as a family residence. Mr. Cloud was a banker and was also responsible for the 1882 construction of the Cloud State Bank, a Second Empire gem immediately north of the house. Architects for the house were the Reid Brothers of Evansville, Indiana, and the contractor was R.A. Stanley.

The structure is far from stylistically pure but instead is significant for its provincial eclecticism. The house combines elements of Italianate, Second Empire, Queen Anne and Eastlake. The exterior Eastlake detailing is outstanding as is the interior Queen Anne detailing. Few examples of this scale, quality, and integrity exist in Hamilton County and in Illinois." - National Register Nomination Form

The house was donated to the the City of McLeansboro in 1921 and has served as the city's library since that time. The house was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978.

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Yes