Musée de l'Air et de l'Espace - Le Bourget, France
31U E 458710 N 5421761
[FR] Le Musée de l'air et de l'espace du Bourget est le plus important musée aéronautique de France. [EN]The Musée de l'Air et de l'Espace (The Museum of Air and Space) is located in the south-eastern edge of Le Bourget Airport, 10 km north of Paris.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] Il occupe une partie de l'aéroport du Bourget, au nord de Paris.

Une partie des appareils est exposée dans des halls, dont le plus important est la « Grande galerie »; les avions les moins fragiles sont à l'air libre. Les réserves du musée (entre autres plus de 150 avions) sont essentiellement conservées dans l'enceinte de l'aéroport mais à l'opposé du musée sur le territoire de la commune de Dugny.

Lors de son déménagement au Bourget en 1975, le musée occupait une partie de l'esplanade ainsi qu'un hangar, au sud de l'aérogare. C'est en 1987 que l'aérogare, en partie désaffectée depuis 1977, devient « La Grande Galerie », qui présente la plus belle collection d’avions originaux des débuts de l’aviation et de la « Grande Guerre ». Le musée est actuellement un établissement public placé sous la tutelle du Ministère de la Défense.

[EN] Occupying over 150,000 square meters of land and hangars, it is one of the oldest aviation museums in the world. The museum's collection contains more than 19,595 items, including 150 aircraft, and material from as far back as the 16th Century. Displayed also are more modern air and spacecraft, including the prototype for Concorde and Swiss and Russian rockets.

Other items of interest range from a gilded bronze medallion of the Montgolfier brothers, created in 1783 by Jean-Antoine Houdon (1741-1828), the Glider Massia-Biot (1879), an 1884 electric motor by Arthur Constantin Krebs (1850-1935), the rear gondola of the 1915 Zeppelin LZ 113, equipped with 3 Maybach engines, type HS, a 1916 SPAD VII aircraft by Blériot-SPAD, a 1917 Airco DH.9 aircraft by Geoffrey de Havilland (1882-1965), and a 1918 Junkers D.I aircraft by Hugo Junkers (1859-1935), to the 1961 Dassault Mirage IIIC by Marcel Dassault (1892-1986), an SSBS S3 surface-to-surface ballistic missile commissioned in 1981, and a 2002 Dassault-Breguet Super Étendard model.

(from wikipedia)
Museum Name: Musée de l'Air et de l'Espace