Church of Our Lady (Igreja Matriz de Nossa Senhora da Conceição) in Marechal Deodoro (Alagoas, Brazil)
S 09° 43.015 W 035° 53.632
25L E 182445 N 8924531
In a small historic town Marechal Deodoro, which ranks among the well preseved historic towns in Brazil, you can find several Baroque churches - the most beautiful and important of them is Church of Our Lady.
Location: Alagoas, Brazil

The Church of Our Lady (In Portugese: Igreja Matriz de Nossa Senhora da Conceição) is one of the most important churches in town Marechal Deodoro. Church, which is an example of the Portugese colonial Baroque style, was built in 1755 and dominates the town its high bell tower of square structure situated on the left side of the frot façade. In front facade of the church you can also find beautiful Baroque statue of Our Lady....

Marechal Deodoro is a municipality and an important touristic center in Alagoas state of Brazil. The city was founded as Vila Madalena in 1611, and features a number of historical buildings from the colonial period. The first president of the Republic of Brazil, Marshal (In Portuguese: Marechal) Deodoro da Fonseca, was born in Vila Madalena and the city was later re-named in his honour.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)