1938 - Hamilton County Courthouse - McLeansboro, Illinois
County courthouse in McLeansboro, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

Hamilton County was established February 8, 1821 from portions of White County. The county is named for Alexander Hamilton, a soldier, statesman, author and financier, aid on the staff of Washington during the Revolution, a member of the Continental Congress, first Secretary of Treasury (1789–1795), and Commander-in-Chief of the United States Army in 1799.

The current courthouse was built in 1938. This courthouse is the third for the county in that it did not have a permanent courthouse from 1894 until this one was built. The first courthouse for the county was built in 1821, and was constructed of logs. The second courthouse was a brick building constructed between 1840 and 1843. The brick courthouse burned to the ground in 1894 and was not replaced until current courthouse was built in 1938.
Year of construction: 1938

Full inscription: