St. Paul's Cathedral - London, England, UK
Construction began on this, the fifth, St. Paul's Cathedral in 1677.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The old St. Paul's Cathedral was severely damaged in the great London Fire of 1666, so a new one was built.

This Christopher Wren-designed building began construction in 1677 and was consecrated in 1708 - with services beginning in 1697.

The church - especially the great dome - was deliberately influenced by St Peter's Basilica in Rome.

If the are physically able and willing enough, visitors can climb 530 steps to explore the great dome inside and out. The first level is an interior level called the Whispering Gallery (99ft/30m), where you can hear the whisper of someone on the opposide of the dome.

The Stone Gallery (173ft/53m) takes you outside for a wonderful view of the city of London. However for a magnificant view, visitors must climb to the Golden Gallery (280ft/85m). Weather conditions may interfere with visiting these levels.

There is an admission fee to visit St. Paul's Cathedral and the Cathedral may be closed for services and special events.

Photography is not permitted inside St. Paul's Cathedral, but bring a camera along anyway if you wish to visit either the Stone Gallery or the Golden Gallery. Photos are permitted outside.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)