The Archbishop's Palace in Prague / Arcibiskupský palác v Praze
33U E 456907 N 5548790
The Archbishop's Palace (In Czech: Arcibiskupský palác) with an impressive Rococo façade has been the seat of archbishops since 1562. You can easily find this beautiful building at Hradcanské Square, close to the Prague's castle main entrance gate...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Archbishop's Palace in Prague is home to some of the finest architecture around Europe and was constructed on the foundation of a Renaissance home. The place was reconstructed several times, in 1562-1564 in Renaissance style, later during 1669-1694 in early Baroque style, and finally in 1764-1765 in Rococo (late Baroque) style.

Boasting a splendid Rococo façade, the palace’s interior is equally impressive - a fine set of sumptuous Gobelin tapestries adorn several rooms, with decorative 18th-century furnishings set amidst a large collection of ecclesiastical portraits. Elsewhere, a small chapel (open to the public on the day before Good Friday) features lovely 17th-century frescoes by Daniel Alexius.

Style: Rococo

Type of building (structure): Town palace