Tour Total in La Défense (Paris, France)
31U E 444528 N 5415789
Tour Total (in English: Tower Total) is the highest skyscraper of the supermodern district La Défense close to Paris...
Location: Île-de-France, France

Tour Total (previously known as Tour Elf from 1985 to 1999, and Tour TotalFinaElf from 1999 to 2003) is an office skyscraper located in La Défense, Courbevoie, the high-rise business district west of and adjacent to the city of Paris, France. The building now serves as headquarters for Total SA, one of the six "Supermajor" oil companies in the world..

Completed and opened in 1985, it is the tallest skyscraper in La Défense and the second-tallest skyscraper in the Paris area, after the Tour Montparnasse. Tour Total is 190 m (623 ft) tall; a three-metre (9 ft) long antennae is located on its roof which is 187 m (614 ft) above the ground. The site on which the Tour Total was built was initially reserved for a skyscraper which would have been a twin tower to Tour Areva, but the oil shock of 1974 forced the investors to cancel their project.

Tour Total is one of La Défense's third generation of skyscrapers. Architects took into account the flaws in towers of previous generations (such as Tour Areva, Tour Gan, Tour AXA). For instance, the Tour Total is much more efficient in terms of energy consumption than previous La Défense skyscrapers.

Tour Total actually consists of five bodies of different heights being super-imposed on each other. The tallest of those bodies has 48 floors, the next two have 44 and 37 floors respectively.