Gettysburg National Military Park - Gettysburg PA
18S E 309506 N 4409207
Gettysburg National Military Park preserves and presents the history of the pivotal Battle of Gettysburg in July 1863, a turning point in the war between the states.

This may be one of the most historically "intense" parks in the National Park system. Gettysburg itself was never the same after the battle as can be seen from the vast acreage that has been preserved from development and is dotted with the many memorials to the soldiers and civilians caught up in the fighting that July. As a result the visitor can see the sites of conflict much as how it must have looked at the time. Even the Battlefield itself must still "speak". We've visited many times and often find that visitors have a quiet reserve when they are touring here.

The Park offers excellent guided tours, a museum, the restored Cyclorama (a must see!). At the Visitor Center, the bookstore is filled with Civil War books and related items, and a large "saloon" offers food and drinks.

Other Park sites, like the Eisenhower Farm, are located in this park in addition to the Battlefield. Shuttle buses to these sites run seasonally. Check the Park website for more information.

NPS website: (visit link)

The address listed here will take you to the Visitor Center. The guided tours and some of the venues charge admission, but the Battlefield can be visited for free. Invest in a good tour book or CD audio tour to make the most of your visit.

This park is huge. Please add a photo and share your experience with other visitors to this park.
Type of site: Battlefield

1195 Baltimore Pike
Gettysburg , PA USA
17325

Phone Number: (717) 334-1124 ext. 8023

Admission Charged: No Charge

Driving Directions:
Driving towards Gettysburg - from the north or south, take US 15; from the east or west, take US 30. Follow the well-marked signs to the Visitor Center located south of the city, entering by Baltimore Pike (Route 97) or Taneytown Road (PA Rt. 134)