Louvre in Paris (France)
31U E 451214 N 5412246
Palais du Louvre (former Roayl palace) is one of the largest and most visited museums in the world, and possibly the most famous of them all. The Louvre is definitely one of Paris's many must-visits...
Location: Île-de-France, France

Situated in the 1st arrondissement, in the heart of Paris, this palace complex is both from an architectural point of view as from an arts perspective one of the must see sights in Paris. It displays about 35 000 works of art, among them some world-famous like the Mona Lisa from Leonardo da Vinci, Venus de Milo and Winged Victory. The first time the immense collection was displayed was in 1789, during the revolution when the Revolutionary Committee decided to open the King's arts collection to the public.

The Louvre was built in several stages. It was first built in the sixteenth century when the Royal family started to move near the fortress of the Louvre. The original keep was then destroyed and it was replaced by a palace. The main architect was Pierre Lescot, who was appointed in 1546 by the king. The immense building had 2 courtyards and was 2 stories high. Its architecture combines French and Italian features. About a decade later, Catherine de Medici started with another palace project, the Tuileries on the west side of the Louvre. Later, during the second empire, between 1853 and 1857, the Louvre was massively extended by Visconti and Lefuel.

City, State or City, Country: Paris, France

Architect: Pierre Lescot