Astronomic Station Pier - Harrisburg, PA
Stone monument located on the grounds of the PA State Capitol Complex.

This pier was monumented in 1877 and includes the latitude & longitude of its location in Degrees/Minutes/Seconds although the latitude is hard to read due to a horizontal gouge on the face of the stone.

The monument is mentioned in the NGS datasheet for PID #KW0854 (Disk 'L 3' - which is seated in the SE quadrant of the top of the pier) as an Astronomic Station Pier - see text below:

DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1966

0.5 MI NW FROM HARRISBURG. ABOUT 0.2 MILE NORTH ALONG THE PENNSYLVANIA RAILROAD FROM THE STATION AT HARRISBURG, THENCE 0.3 MILE SOUTHWEST ALONG WALNUT STREET TO THE INTERSECTION OF WALNUT STREET AND 4TH STREET, THENCE ABOUT 112 YARDS WEST TO THE CENTER OF STATE PARK AND THE MEXICAN MONUMENT ON THE CAPITAL GROUNDS, SET IN THE TOP OF AN 18- BY 24-INCH SANDSTONE ASTRONOMIC STATION PIER, 368 FEET SOUTHEAST OF BENCH MARK 364 (USGS), 187 FEET NORTHWEST OF THE NORTHWEST CURB OF WALNUT STREET, 21 FEET SOUTHEAST OF THE BASE OF THE MONUMENT, AND ABOUT 3.5 FEET ABOVE THE LEVEL OF THE GROUND.

As mentioned in the above description, this stone is located in the public grounds S of the State Capitol and N of the intersection of N 3rd St & Walnut St.
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: other (not included below)