Bolivar Spring House Lore - Bolivar, WV
A plaque on this spring house details some local legend.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The spring house was built prior to the Civil War. During the Battle of Harpers Ferry, local legend says the spring house was shared by soldiers of both sides. The North got water from it during the day, the South used it at night. Ironically down the road from here is where Confederate General "Stonewall" Jackson stayed during that time. Now the spring house sits outside Bolivar Community Park, next to a playground.
Additional Requirement?:
None

What's the Real Story?:
I find it odd that Union soldiers would walk around (and past the home where a Cofederate General was staying) in the middle of the day. Seems like an easy way of getting caught.