Willow Mount Cemetery - Shelbyville, TN
Large cemetery in Shelbyville, Bedford County, Tennessee
Location: Tennessee, United States

Located in downtown Shelbyville, Bedford County, Tennessee
Confederate Cemetery. According to the caretaker, there are about 6,000 burials in this cemetery. In the cemetery north of the road are buried Confederate soldiers of the Army of Tennessee, who fell while opposing the advance of Rosencrans' Army of the Cumberland through Liberty Gap and Guy's Cap, in late June 1863. Also buried here are soldiers of Forrest's Cavalry, killed in minor operations.

FAMOUS BURIALS:
- Barringer, Daniel Laurens b. October 1, 1788 d. October 16, 1852
US Congressman. Elected to represent North Carolina's 8th District in the United States House of Representatives, serving from 1826 to 1835. Also served as a Member of the North Carolina State Legislature.

- Cooper, Edmund b. 1821 d. 1911
US Congressman. Elected to represent Tennessee's 4th District in the United States House of Representatives, serving from 1865 to 1867. Also served as a Member of the Tennessee State Legislature.

- Cunningham, Sumner Archibald b. July 21, 1843 d. December 13, 1913
Journalist. Sumner A. Cunningham was the founder and editor of the Confederate Veteran magazine which was one of the New South's most influential monthlies and made Cunningham a central figure in the "Lost Cause" movement of the late nineteenth century. Sumner was raised on a farm in Bedford County, Tennessee. At the outbreak of the Civil War he joined Company B, 41st Tennessee Infantry, CSA and fought at Fort Donelson and was surrendered there. He was sent to Camp Morton in Indianapolis.

- Tillman, Lewis b. 1816 d. 1886
US congressman. Elected to represent Tennessee's 4th District in the United States House of Representatives, serving from 1869 to 1871.

CEMETERY CONTACT:
321 Dover Street