Jersey Shore Multi War Monument - Jersey Shore, PA
This is a multiwar monument in the Jersey Shore Cemetery.

This is a multiwar monument in the Jersey Shore Cemetery. It is located in the lower center of the cemetery. The road forms a traffic circle around it.

It is a column shape with a text marker on the bottom and a statue on the top. I would guesstimate that it is about 30 feet tall.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Revolutionary War War with England Mexican War Civil War Spanish American War

In Honor Of: Soldiers and Sailors

Marker Text:
Erected December 20, 1907, by the citizens of Jersey Shore and vicinity, to the memory of the soldiers and sailors of the Revolutionary War; War with England 1812-1814; Mexican War 1846-1848; Civil War of 1861-1865, and the Spanish American War of 1898 This column is from the state capitol erected in 1819-1821, and destroyed by fire February 2, 1897. "We here highly resolve that these dead shall not have died in vain that this nation, under God, shall have a new birth of freedom, and that this government of the people, by the people, for the people, shall not perish from the Earth." Lincoln.

Date of dedication: December 20, 1907

Who Put it Here?: Citizens of Jersey Shore