Chillington Hall
Chillington Hall, home to the Giffard family for more than 800 years.

Chillington Hall
Codsall Wood
Wolverhampton
WV8 1RE

The fine Georgian house is the third to be built on this site and sits magnificently in landscaped parkland designed by Capability Brown during the 1760's.

Admission Prices 2009:

House and Grounds:
Adult - £6
Child - £3

Grounds only:
Adult - £3
Child - £1.50
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1723

Additional Dates of Construction:
The present building dates from 1786 which incorporated the 1723 building by Francis Smith into the fabric to create the house as we see it today.

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian

Architect (if known): John Soane

Landscape Designer (if known): Capability Brown

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Country House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
The Giffard's cross reputedly marks the spot where Sir John Giffard in the reign of Henry VIII shot dead with a bow and arrow a panther as it was about to pounce upon a woman and child. The panther was part of a menagerie of exotic animals possessed by Sir John and had escaped into the forest of Brewood. As Sir John shot, his son, at the crucial moment shouted “Prenez haleine, tirez fort”, “Take breath, pull strong”. From this incident the families two crests were granted in 1513 as a “Panther’s head couped full-faced spotted various with flames issuing from his mouth”. And in 1523 a “demi-archer bearded and couped at the knees from his middle, a short coat, paly argend and gule, at his middle a quiver of arrows, drawn to the head”.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Grade 1

Main Material of Construction: Brick