Strawbale Museum, Carthage, South Dakota
A building made from straw bales.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The Campbell Original Straw Bale Built Museum is a special museum dedicated to preserving South Dakota History, and teaching you about being green in the old fashioned way.

It is located in the small town of Carthage, South Dakota, located approximately 50 miles north of Interstate 90, deep in the heart of rural South Dakota.

As well as hosting an assortment of historical exhibits, the museum is also used to hold educational meetings and host various cultural events. But what makes the museum what it really is, is that it is completely insulated with home-grown South Dakota material - STRAW.

On November 2nd, 1998, a dedicated group of Carthage townspeople met to organize the Carthage Museum and Historical Society. The old building, which had been used as a museum for 25 years, was purchased from the City of Carthage.

In May 1999, an inspection of the building was made by the Society's members, who found the building to be unsafe to open to the public, which was also confirmed by a consulting contractor. The Society began to look for other locations in town to move the museum. Finding none, they considered building a new one. One of the members had read of buildings that use straw for insulation. This sparked interest and the members soon became engulfed with reading books, watching videos and consulting straw bale builders. They also made several visits to Nebraska towns to inspect the straw bale buildings and to talk to the builders. Based on these discussions and the information they obtained, they decided to build a new museum on the existing site using a straw bale pole structure.

Days and Hours of Operation:
By appointment only, call 605-772-4716 or 605-772-4166.

PO Box 3
Carthage, SD USA
57323

What is in the collection:
The main feature is that the building is insulated with straw bales. Inside are the typical early settler and pioneer memorabelia. House and farm utensils and tools are found here.