Bell Buckle Volunteer Fire Station 7
16S E 558411 N 3938801
Volunteer fire service with EMS capability. The large fire station gets double duty for town festivals.
Location: Tennessee, United States

From the city website (link below), we learn: "The Bell Buckle Volunteer Fire Department is located at 113 Main Street, just north of the downtown area. The Fire Department was officially established in 1950 with James Elkins as Chief. A new truck was purchased (See Fighting Vehicles Waymark WM6FQ8) and housed at Chief Elkin’s business until a fire hall could be built in 1953. This was the nucleus upon which the Bell Buckle Fire Department operated for several years.

In 1986 another truck was obtained-a 1964 Seagraves-through an agreement with Nashville Fire Department and we entered into a mutual aid agreement with Bedford County Fire Department.

In 1998 we leased a new truck, bought by Bedford County, from Volunteer Fire Services (VFSI). VFSI assumed the fire protection for Bedford County when the Bedford County Fire Department was phased out.

In 2005 the Bell Buckle Fire Department began a program to build on to our fire hall. In 2006 we completed and dedicated the new building and formally named it “The James W. Elkins Fire Hall”. This new addition should carry us well into the future and serve the citizens of Bell Buckle very well. We continue to train and look at technology and equipment in order to be prepared for the future growth of our community.

Today the Bell Buckle Fire Department is composed of a Chief, Deputy Chief, Training Coordinator, 2 Team leaders, and 15 men and women. The department began a First Responder Program in the 1990’s and it continues to account for about 60% of our calls for service. The first responders are state certified and some have added more training to become Emergency Medical Technicians. Several of our volunteers have gone on to full time positions with Fire and EMS Service throughout the area.

The Department is funded primarily through monetary help from VFSI, the Town of Bell Buckle, Federal and State grants and private donations. We accept and appreciate any and all donations. You may make your check payable to BBVFD and send to POB 276 Bell Buckle, TN 37020."
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer

EMS Involvement: yes