Mount Bogong
Head to the summit of Mount Bogong the highest mountain in Victoria.
Location: Victoria, Australia

Mount Bogong is the highest mountain in Victoria. Its summit rises to a height of 1986 meters above sea level also making it one of the highest mountains in Australia.
The easiest route is to start at Mountain Creek Campground, from there it is an 8km walk to the summit (2kms to the staircase spur and 6kms to the summit from there.) The 2kms to the staircase spur is quite easy as it is along a gravel road and is pretty much flat, its called Mountain Creek Road.
Mountain creek road crosses 4 creeks on the way to the Staircase the creeks are shallow and there are bridges crossing them however on the way back i like to just walk through them as it feels really nice on your sweaty feet.
The Staircase Spur could be one of the hardest tracks you ever walk as it is soooo steep the whole way up.
Your other option is to walk 6kms along mountain creek road the 8km up the eskdale spur (still as steep as the stairase.) up the top of the Eskdale spur it is the steepest thing i have ever been on so i dont recomend going up it!!

Halfway up the Staircase Spur is Bivioc Hut which provides emegency shelter and camp sites. From this point it is 3kms to the summit. About 1km onward from Bivoac hut the ridge becomes exposed and can be deadly in a whiteout. You will come across a memorial structure that was built to remember 3 hikers who perished in that spot during a white out. from this point you will almost be atop the summit ridge where you should be able to see the summit cairn. It is less than 1km from the memorial to the summit.
When you get to the summit you will be rewarded with a view that was totaly worth it, you will be able to see Mount Kosciusko,
Mount Buller, Mount Stirling, Mount Feathertop, Falls Creek and even Mount Hotham.

Remember to take warm clothing plenty of water, because alpine weather on an exposed ridge can turn deadly at any minute, white outs snow storms and blizzards can happen at any time, even summer when the snow is gone.

Good luck and enjoy the hike
Altitude in Feet: 6516