S.S. Willis B. Boyer - Toledo, OH
17T E 289171 N 4613254
SS Willis B. Boyer (formerly the Col. James M. Schoonmaker) was built in 1911 and retired in 1980 after 69 years of service.
Location: Ohio, United States

The steamship Willis B Boyer began life on July 1, 1911 in Detroit as the SS Col James Schoonmaker. At the time of her launch she took the title of Queen of the Lakes which is given to the biggest ship on the Great Lakes. She became the flagship of the Shenango Furnace Company. She broke many cargo records for iron ore, grain and coal in her first year. She was powered by a triple expansion steam engine which was later replaced by a steam turbine in 1955. She sailed as part of the Shenango's fleet until 1969 when she was sold to the Interlake Steamship Co who chartered the Schoonmaker to the Republic Steel Corporation. After a three year charter to that company Interlake decided to sell her to the Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co. They operated the laker for 7 years in the iron trade until she was laid up in 1980 due to a downturn in the steel industry which she served. After sitting unwanted for 7 years the city of Toledo decided to purchase her for use as a museum. She sits as the centerpiece of International Park in Toledo.
Museum Address:
International Park