Roberto Clemente - Pittsburgh, PA
17T E 584465 N 4477825
Roberto Clemente statue at the end of the 6th St. Bridge, just outside the Left/Center field gates of PNC Park.

?Clemente played eighteen seasons in Major League Baseball from 1955 to 1972, all with Pittsburgh. He was awarded the National League’s Most Valuable Player Award in 1966.
During the course of his career, Clemente was selected to participate in the league's All Star Game on twelve occasions. He won twelve Gold Glove Awards and led the league in batting average four different seasons. He was involved in charity work both in Puerto Rico and other Latin American countries, often delivering baseball equipment and food to them.

He died in an aviation accident on December 31, 1972, while en route to deliver aid to earthquake victims in Nicaragua. His body was never recovered. He was elected to the Hall of Fame posthumously in 1973, thus becoming the first Latin American to be selected and the only current Hall of Famer for whom the mandatory five year waiting period was waived since the wait was instituted in 1954.

Clemente is also the first Hispanic to win a World Series as a starter (1960), win a league MVP award (1966) and win a World Series MVP award (1971).

(from Wikipedia.org)