Municipal Flag - Rogers, Ar
This municipal flag is located in front of the Rogers' City Hall at 301 W Chestnut.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This flag is not listed in Flags of the World:
(visit link)

This is a basic white background with the City Seal in Blue with Purple Highlights. Surrounding the Seal are the Words: City of Rogers Arkansas. In a small scroll, there is the establisted date of 1881.

The seal itself pictures the sun coming up over the Boston Mountains. In the foreground is a large tree. A train is pulling into town.

From Gail Bland, Director of the Rogers Historical Museum, on the Rogers' City Seal:

The City seal has hills in the background to symbolize our natural environment, the train in the front since the town was founded as a stop on the Frisco Railroad, and two stylized buildings, one with a Victorian feel, and one with a modern feel, to show Rogers past and present. The City seal and logo were both developed about 2006 when the City moved into the new City Hall.