Harpers Ferry National Historical Park - Harpers Ferry, WV
18S E 264628 N 4356140
Harpers Ferry National Historical Park is located in Harpers Ferry, VA. The park included historical portions, as well as natural trails.
Location: West Virginia, United States

"Harpers Ferry National Historical Park is located at the confluence of the Potomac and Shenandoah rivers in and around Harpers Ferry, West Virginia. The park includes land in Jefferson County, West Virginia; Washington County, Maryland and Loudoun County, Virginia. The park is managed by the National Park Service, an agency of the U.S. Department of the Interior. Originally designated as a National Monument in 1944, the park was declared a National Historical Park by the U.S. Congress in 1963. The park includes the historic town of Harpers Ferry, notable as a center of 19th century industry and as the scene of John Brown's abolitionist uprising. Consisting of almost 4,000 acres, the land marks the site on which Thomas Jefferson once said, "The passage of the Patomac through the Blue Ridge is perhaps one of the most stupendous scenes in Nature" after visiting the area in 1783. Due to a mixture of historical events and ample recreational opportunities, all within 50 miles (80 km) of Washington, D.C. The park was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966." (visit link)
State/States the Park is located...: West Virginia/Virginia/Maryland

Park Designation: Historic Park/Site