Appleton Farms Fourth Pinnacle
19T E 348058 N 4724062
A pinnacle removed from Gore Hall at Harvard University prior to demolition ca 1912, now located on Appleton Farms in Ipswich, Massachusetts, and dedicated to Fanny L Appleton (1864-1958).

This pinnacle was removed from Gore Hall (the library) at Harvard University about 1912. Gore Hall was to be demolished to make room for the new Widener Library [Sound familiar? some things never change]. Four pinnacles were given to Francis R Appleton, Sr, the library chairman at that time. They are nine feet tall (not including the base), and are made of Quincy (MA) granite. See the gallery for a photo of Gore Hall.

These pinnacles have been erected around the former Appleton family estate in Hamilton and Ipswich, Massachusetts. Each pinnacle is dedicated to the memory of a family member. The property, now owned by The Trustees of Reservations (TTOR), consists of Appleton Farms (658 acres) and the Appleton Farms Grass Rides (259 acres).

This pinnacle, the third to be erected, is located in the northern part of the property. It is on Prince of Wales Avenue, an allée leading from the Waldingfield Gate to the site of the New House. It is dedicated to Fanny L Appleton (1864-1958), the last Appleton to live in the New House, which was demolished in 1965.

The first pinnacle to be erected is located at Round Point in the Grass Rides, and is dedicated to Charles L Appleton (1886-1921), the son of Fanny L Appleton.

The second pinnacle to be erected is located in Long Meadow, and is dedicated to Francis R Appleton, Sr (1854-1929), the husband of Fanny L Appleton.

The last pinnacle to be erected is located on Pigeon Hill, and is dedicated to Francis R Appleton, Jr (1885-1974), the son of Fanny L Appleton.

All the pinnacles can be reached by well maintained trails from either of the two visitor parking areas: one on Highland Street just north of the Cutler Road intersection, and one at the corner of Waldingfield Road and Route 1A. Be sure to get a trail map, either from the web sites above, or at the parking area. There are many more waymarks on the Farms property. See the "Nearest Waymarks" link near the bottom of this page. There are also at least four geocaches. Enjoy the "Farms". Its a great place to visit.
Type: Remnant

Fee: No, if TTOR member, else $3 daily fee.