New River Trail State Park - Foster Falls, Va
17S E 512833 N 4082063
From I-77, take Exit 24, go east on Route 69 to Route 52, go north to Route 608, go east and follow signs.
Location: Virginia, United States

New River Trail State Park has been designated an official National Recreation Trail by the U. S. Department of the Interior. The park parallels 39 miles of the New River, which is one of the world's oldest rivers and among a handful of rivers flowing north.

This is a 57-mile long state park that follows an abandoned railroad right-of-way. There are several entrances into this park. The park meanders through Grayson, Carroll, Wythe and Pulaski counties in southwestern Virginia and parallels the scenic and historic New River for 39 miles. This park is part of the Rails to Trails Program as it was donated to the state by Norfolk Southern Railroad when the railroad discontinued the line and removed the tracks.

The New River Trail administrative offices are also located at Foster Falls.
Country: USA