Veteran Memorial in Charlotte Memorial Gardens - Punta Gorda, FL
Artistic imagery and a literal design demonstrate the foundations of patriotism and sacrifice.

Charlotte Memorial Gardens is a privately owned cemetery in Charlotte County that is known for its manicured landscaping and pristine maintenance, especially for such a small space. It is just paces north of Indian Spring Cemetery, the second oldest cemetery in Charlotte County and a historical treasure. The two cemeteries resting side by side make them a peculiar "odd couple" with the extreme opposition of order and disorder between the two properties.

To enter Indian Spring Cemetery, one travels South. To enter Charlotte Memorial Gardens, one travels East, where time begins and rebegins. A tablet and flag greets all visitors at the entrance, stating that Charlotte Memorial Gardens remembers and honors U.S. Military Veterans. Moving further east, a larger memorial appears.

It's a dual-sided memorial, mindful to document with honor and remembrance each side because these walls hold the final remains of military veterans. A tall solid wall, portioned evenly into burial chambers, and labeled cleanly with the ranks and names of the incumbents. Some chambers have a photo affixed next to the identification plate to give even more personhood to the brave individuals who sacrificed all for freedom and justice.

The north-facing portion of the memorial posts seven flags, five for each branch of the U.S. military, one for POW-MIA, and one is the U.S. flag. These flags proudly fly over the wall in constant tribute and remembrance. The central portion of the wall is embedded with a sculpture of an angel carrying a fallen soldier. In the angel's left hand, which is extended towards heaven, is an olive branch, an universal symbol of peace.

The south-facing portion of the memorial contains a metal tablet inscribed with these words:
In Memory of All American Veterans
The American veteran - forever a symbol of heroism, sacrifice, loyalty and freedom.

In this memorial, there is more than flags, a tablet and beautiful artistic imagery. In this memorial, the service members stand post alongside the words provided to honor them. Faces and names cannot be separated from the sentiments of remembrance. The memorial is symbolic in tribute to the men and women who have made the ultimate sacrifice but it is also literal that these flags would not fly, this art would not be shared and these words not freely posted, if it were not for those individuals who rest for eternity with their names on that wall that bears the memorial.

They are the foundation.

Visitors can only exit the cemetery to the west, where all things come to an end.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: All American Veterans (and) Those That Served Their Country

Marker Text:
Sculpture footing text reads: A Tribute To Those Who Served Their Country Reverse Tablet reads: In Memory of All American Veterans This memorial honors all American veterans who, although separated by generations, shared a common undeniable goal - to valiantly protect our country's freedoms. The memories of those American veterans will continue to live on whenever and wherever democracy exists. The American veteran - forever a symbol of heroism, sacrifice, loyalty and freedom.

Who Put it Here?: Charlotte Memorial Gardens

Description of Memorial:
There is a tablet and flag perched at the entrance of the cemetery but as a visitor ventures within the grounds, the sight of this veterans memorial is overwhelming. The flags held like banners, flying for each branch of the U.S. Military and a sixth flag flies in memory of POW-MIA. Polished and maintained, each etched detail of the sculpture, each word in the metal tablet, and each marker on each grave is carefully maintained and looking as if it was dedicated yesterday.