John Marshall House - Old Shawneetown, Illinois
Historic early house and bank in Old Shawneetown, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

John Marshall emigrated to the United States in about 1804 from Ireland. He along with his brothers settled in Shawneetown. He build this brick house about 1808. It was the first brick house to be built in Shawneetown, a contrast to the log cabins and rough frame houses in Shawneetown. The house became the center point of social life in Shawneetown. Marshall opened a store in the house and in 1816 was granted the first charter for a bank in Illinois. He opened the bank in the house in 1817 suspended operations in the mid-1820's, and reopened from 1834 to 1842. Marshall was active in business and politics. In 1818 he was elected a legislator from Gallatin County to first Illinois General Assembly. He died in 1858.

The house is now operated as a museum and is open weekends Mother’s Day to the end of October. Saturdays 10-noon and 2-4; Sundays 1-4.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1808

Architectural Period/Style: Federal Style