Swineyards - Willcox Wharf
18S E 313372 N 4133765
Early settlement at Swineyards included a wharf and warehouses. Later a post office, school and churches were built in the area.
Location: Virginia, United States

This area was settled before 1622 by George Swinehow. Tobacco warehouses and docks were located at Swineyards and Willcox Wharf. A post office was established at Swineyards in 1848 and leater at Willcox Wharf. Landmarks have included Bethany Presbyterian Church (est. 1869), Little Elam Church (est. 1886), Bethany School (later know as the Little Elam School), Little Elam Pilgrim School, the Taylor Maie Female Seminary (est. 1847), Woodburn School (est. 1886) and a general merchandise store, operated first by the Willcox family and later by H.C. Bourne. Prominent area homes include the home of H.C. Bourne, now known as Indian Fields Tavern, Auburn, Buckland, River Edge, Colesville, which served as Grant's headquarters, and Woodburn, the home built by John Tyler in 1813 and later owned by Judge Isaac Christian. The homes of Indian Fields, Center Farm and Buckland, the residence of Judge James M. Willcox, formerly stood in this vicinity.
Marker Number: None

Marker Title: Swineyards-Willcox Wharf Charles City County, Virginia