New Hope & Court House
18S E 317322 N 4134749
A Charles City County marker noting important history around the county court house and New Hope communities.
Location: Virginia, United States

New Hope & Court House, Charles City County, Virginia
Since the establishment of the Court House during the mid-eighteenth century, this area has served as community center for the entire county. During the Revolution and the Civil War the area was the site of military encampments. A tavern built in the colonial era was destroyed by fire and replaced by a house and store, first owned by the Nances and later by the Majors. Landmarks in the Court House area have included a blacksmith shop, county jail, post office (est. 1803), Hubbards Store, Greenway School, Charles City Charity School (est. 1924). Prominent area homes include Greenway, Mons Sacre, Wood Park and the Brown-Jones House. The area east of the Glebe Creek was known as New Hope. Area landmarks have included the store of Fielding Lewis, the Glebe Lane School, Waddill's Mill, and Haupt's Store, earlier known as Major's Store. Prominent area homes include Belle Air, "The Glebe" of Westover Parish, Litle Glebe, Bush Hill, the home of several doctors and Millford, the home of Edumnd Waddill, a longtime Clerk of the Court.
Marker Title: New Hope & Court House

Marker Location: Rt. 5 at Haupt's Store