Pineapple Express - Dole Plantation - Wahiawa, HI
A train tour of the plantation.
Location: Hawaii, United States

From their website:

The Pineapple Express—A Ride Through History

Once the lifeline of Hawai‘i agricultural industries, Hawaii’s railroads today carry more people than pineapples. In two miles and twenty minutes, our custom-constructed, vintage-style engine will whisk you across more than a century of the island’s agricultural history, from the days when pineapple ruled the plantation to today’s rich diversity of farming enterprises, from mangoes to coffee to cacao beans.

Along the way, you'll learn about the history of the world’s most beloved tropical fruit and hear the story of James Drummond Dole, Hawaii’s pineapple pioneer. Your journey will take you through a working plantation of pineapple and other crops, often featuring fields in all stages of growth, from planting to harvest. You'll also experience some of the scenic panoramas of Oahu’s renowned North Shore from a perspective few Hawai‘i visitors ever get to experience.
Engine Type: Unknown

Public Availability: Year Round