Rose Hotel Summer House - Elizabethtown, Illinois
Historic summerhouse/gazebo in front of the historic Rose Hotel in Elizabethtown, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Rose Hotel summer house or gazebo was built in 1882 on the limestone bluff overlooking the Ohio River in front of the Rose Hotel and remains in use today for weddings and other purposes. As a historical note this gazebo and the land surrounding it were the subject of litigation following the disastrous 1913 flood of the Ohio River. The flooding led to litigation to determine ownership of the bluff and the rivers' edge, and the decision in favor of Mrs. Charlotte Ros Gullet, the owner of the hotel at the time, this decision has been cited in many court cases since that time.

The Rose Hotel is now property of the State of Illinois and is a state historic site operated under lease and the gazebo is accessible to the public.

Seating Type: Built in Seating

Location: Ohio River bluff in Elizabeth, Illinois