Sigma Pi - Valparaiso University - Valparaiso, IN
This chapter is housed in two adjacent buildings.
Location: Indiana, United States

The local chapter was established April 2, 1960. Originally Omega Chi Beta founded in 1946. During the summer of 1974 Beta Tau purchased the property at 801 & 803 Brown St, increasing Beta Tau’s holding to 801, 803, 805, & 807 Brown St. The men of Sigma Pi currently live at the 803 & 805 properties.

The national organization was founded on February 26, 1897 at Vincennes University by William Raper Kennedy, James Thompson Kingsbury, George Martin Patterson, and Rolin Rosco James, it started as Tau Phi Delta (?F?), a literary society with fraternal ideals. Tau Phi Delta changed its name to The Sigma Pi Fraternity, United States in 1907 and began establishing new chapters that same year. With the establishment of the Fraternity's first Canadian chapter in 1984, the organization's name was changed to The Sigma Pi Fraternity, International. The Fraternity was the first of its kind to be founded west of the Ohio Valley and a charter member of the North-American Interfraternity Conference. Today, Sigma Pi consists of 136 active collegiate groups. Famous alumni include Tony Romo and Walter Marty Schirra, Jr..

Valparaiso University is a private university located in Indiana. Founded in 1859, it consists of five undergraduate colleges, a graduate school, and a law school. Valparaiso University is owned and operated by the Lutheran University Association, a non-profit corporation, and is the largest independent Lutheran university in the United States.

Type: Fraternity

Name: Other (not Listed)