Recreation Hall (Camp SP-15) - Laurel Hill SP RDA Dist. -Rockwood, Penna.
17S E 649517 N 4428691
The Camp SP-15 Rec. Hall. is now used as the Laurel Hill State Park Activity Center, and is located off of County Line Road in Middlecreek Township, Somerset County, PA

This building (207-126) is part of the Laurel Hill RDA District. It has had many uses over the years including a rec hall for CCC boys during the great depression to the rec hall for the current Group Camp No. 5 to its current use as an "activity center" for the camping crowd in the campgroud, where all environmental programs are held here in inclement weather. Non-Denomonational Church Services are also held here during the summer months in bad weather as well.

Bldg. Description:

Rectangular gable-roofed barracks type

Original Tar-papered/battened siding replaced by clapboard siding

Vertical Gable/batten in gables

A standard military design.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Laurel Hill RDA

Address:
Address: County Line Road Rockwood, PA 15557 Middlecreek Township, Somerset County From Road: County Line Road to sign reading "Activity Center" follow road into parking lot, building is straght ahead.

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings