Carmelita's Mexican Restaurant - Clearwater, FL
This mexican restaurant has 5 locations in the Tampa Bay Area.

Information taken from (visit link)

Welcome to Carmelita's Tampa Bay's favorite family-friendly Mexican Restaurant

Carmelita's is more than a restaurant. It is a unique experience of delicious authentic Mexican cuisine, exceptional customer service and an inviting atmosphere the whole family will enjoy

About us

Founded in 1983, Carmelitas has established the standard in quality Mexican Food that's been hard to beat for over two decades. Since the restaurant's inception, founders Vincent and Carmen Lopez have used their vast collection of traditional family recipes as the cornerstone of the Carmelita's experience.

Inviting Family-Friendly Atmosphere

We know what it's like to be part of a big family so we encourage you to bring yours. Our children's menu is packed with kid-favorites and our full liquor bar offers a variety of drinks to satisfy adult tastes.

(Note: They use to have free chips & salsa but they recently started charging $2.00 with 1 refill)
Tri City Plaza 5042 East Bay Drive Clearwater, FL. 33764 (727) 524-TACO (8226)