Saint Mary Academy Complex - Paducah, Kentucky
Historic Catholic school and convent in Paducah, Kentucky.
Location: Kentucky, United States

"This complex of buildings stands today as a monument to Paducah's first major private educational institution, St. Mary Academy. Since 1858, St. Mary Academy has been the most important private educational institution in Paducah, Generations of Catholic students were educated here, providing the community with a core of well-educated and committed citizens. Graduates of St. Mary Academy have served this community as leaders of government, religion, business-, and civic participation.

The cornerstone of the complex, the .189.1 convent-classroom building, is the oldest surviving educational building 'in Paducah and the only 19th century educational building still standing in Paducah. Later buildings in the complex testify to the growth and prominence of the school. The structures, which, range in architectural styles from the Queen Anne to the Classical Revival, are architecturally significant in the community's development. The complex, which remains relatively unaltered, is a unique survivor locally of the large school complexes that educated generations of students.

The academy was founded in 1858, after Bishop John Spalding of Louisville suggested to the Sisters of Chairity of Nazareth in Nelson County that they open a school in Paducah. In September, 1858, three Sisters of Charity arrived in Paducah to found the school. The sisters were lead by a Sister Martha, known for her "surpassing zeal, energy, kindliness, and piety." The sisters opened a school that October in a building on Broadway. In December, 1858, the sisters bought property at the corner of Fifth and Broadway for $3000. A frame building on the corner was used for the sisters' residence and a brick building was converted into a school. Enrolling sixty students in the first year, St. Mary Academy was the first major educational institution in Paducah. The first commencement exercises were held in June, 1859." - National Register Nomination Form
Bounded by Fourth, Fifth, Monroe, and Jefferson Sts
Paducah, Kentucky