Lost Sea (Craighead Caverns) - near Sweetwater, TN
The Lost Sea is a large underground lake in a cavern near Sweetwater, TN.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Lost Sea is listed in Guinness World Book of Records as the largest underground lake in America. It was designated a Registered Natural Landmark in 1973 although it has been privately operated for much longer than that.

The caverns containing the lake were used by the Cherokee Indians for many years before being used by early settlers to the region and by both sides during the Civil War.

The lake was originally discovered in 1905 by a young boy named Ben Sands. Over the years since then the cave has been developed and is now a major tourist attraction for the area.

The tour is about an hour long and wanders thru the caves as the guide points out various geological and historical features on the way down. Part of the tour is conducted via glass bottom boats where you are able to explore the area and feed the trout that are stocked in there. No fishing is permitted however.

More information is given at the link below.

Predominate Feature: underground lake