The Naming of Dothan - Dothan, AL
16R E 653436 N 3455543
This historical marker about the naming of Dothan is located adjacent to the Wiregrass Museum of Art in downtown Dothan, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

The marker text reads as follows:

Near the location of Poplar Head Park (200 feet west of this marker) was once a large spring surrounded by poplar trees. Two well-beaten trails crossed near the spring and the area was often used as a samping and resting place for Native Americans and early settlers. In the early 1800's William Cawthon, from Georgia, built a corral for this cattle near the spring and the area first became known as "Cawthon's Cowpen." Later, several families built log cabins nearby and dubbed the little settlement "Poplar Head" due to the poplar trees and spring.

Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Wiregrass Museum of Art, Houston County Kiwanis Club, The Downtown Group. 2001.
Marker Name: The Naming of Dothan

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
From Wikipedia: Dothan is a city located in the southeastern corner of the U.S. state of Alabama, situated approximately twenty miles west of the Georgia state line and eighteen miles north of Florida. It is the seat of Houston County, with portions of the city extending into nearby Dale County and Henry County. The city's name derives from Genesis 37:17: "let us go to Dothan". According to 2007 Census Bureau estimates, the city's population was 65,447, making it the largest town in this part of the state. Dothan is the principal city of the Dothan Metropolitan Statistical Area which encompasses all of Geneva, Henry and Houston counties; the small portion that lies in Dale County is part of the Enterprise–Ozark Micropolitan Statistical Area. The city serves as the main transportation and commercial hub for a significant part of southeastern Alabama, southwest Georgia and nearby portions of the Florida Panhandle; since one-fourth of the U.S. Peanut crop is grown nearby, with much of it being processed in the city, Dothan styles itself "The Peanut Capital of the World". The combined population for the entire Dothan metropolitan area is estimated at 138,234.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2001