L'église Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption - Auvers-sur-Oise, France
31U E 439818 N 5435762
[FR] Cette église Vexinoise fut érigée aux XIIe siècle et XIIIe siècle. [EN] This Vexin church was erected in the 12th and 13th centuries.
Location: France

[FR] L'église Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption fut rendue mondialement célèbre par Vincent van Gogh qui l'a représentée sur une de ses toiles (aujourd'hui au musée d'Orsay).

Le chœur et le transept sont les parties les plus anciennes de l'édifice, la nef fut construite vers 1220. Le chevet fut ensuite repris vers 1260 et ses fenêtres agrandies.

L'intérieur possède de gros piliers ornés de chapiteaux romans du XIIe siècle. La nef est dallée avec d'anciennes pierres tombales retournées, provenant du cimetière attenant désaffecté. Le clocher abrite trois cloches : une baptisée Marie-Louise datant de 1733, et deux de 1891, nommées Adolphine-Caroline et Constance-Eugénie.

[EN] The Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption church was made famous around the world by Vincent van Gogh who used it as a subject in one of his paintings (today in the Orsay museum).

The choir and the transept are the oldest parts of the structure, the nave was constructed around 1220. The chevet was completed around 1260 and the windows enlarged.

Inside are 12th century pillers with romenesque capitals. The floor of the nave is made of the stones of old tombs from the former ajoining cemetery. The bell tower houses three bells : one called Marie-Louise dating from 1733, and two from 1891, named Adolphine-Caroline and Constance-Eugénie.
Building Materials: Stone