First Baptist Church - Greeneville, TN
17S E 335411 N 4003817
The large church complex was constructed in sections from 1948 to 2006 to support a vision of 1,500 members.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The First Baptist Church of Greeneville was started by E.W. Headrick and his wife. Mr. Headrick purchased a lot on Summer Street in 1871. The church was organized on July 30, 1872. The first part of the present church complex (near the Robert Kerr historical sign) was opened on December 12, 1948. Educational building was added by May 19, 1968. Christian Activities Center was dedicated on October 4, 1998. A new sanctuary was completed on May 14, 2006.

The FBC Greeneville continues to be active with community ministries using clowns, music, and puppets, disaster relief through Southern Baptist Convention, plus men's and women's fellowship and activities.

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

Service Times: