Christmas Lake
15T E 457554 N 4972648
Historical marker for Christmas Lake, named for surveyor Charles W. Christmas. Located east of Excelsior, along state highway 7.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Named for Charles W. Christmas, first county surveyor of Hennepin County elected in 1852, who platted the original town site of Minneapolis for John H. Stevens and Franklin Steele. This lake and Lake Minnetonka now occupy what in pre-glacial times was part of the channel of the Mississippi River near its junction with the pre-glacial Minnesota River. (#29 in Minnesota History Along the Highways: A Guide to Historic Markers and Sites, by Sarah P. Rubinstein.)
Marker Type:: Roadside