St. Francis DeSales Roman Catholic Church - Paducah, Kentucky
Historic Catholic church in Paducah, Kentucky.
Location: Kentucky, United States

?"St. Francis de Sales Parish was formed in 1848 by Fr. Elisha Durbin, a well-known missionary priest. Ground was purchased at the southeast corner of Sixth and Broadway for $225. Masses were held in the home of John Grief while the church was being built. One year later, in 1849, the first Catholic Church in Paducah, Kentucky was completed. It was built by the Parishioners and is the only church in Paducah still on its original property.

It was built of brick and set at the rear of the lot. A substantial fence enclosed the lot and church since livestock roamed at large at that time. Fr. Durbin named the church after a saint he venerated: Francis de Sales, the 16th Century Bishop of Geneva, a Doctor of the Church and the Patron Saint of writers.

The congregation outgrew the church, and a second church building was started in 1869 under the direction of Fr. Ivo Schacht. It, too, was fenced in, and was located at the corner of Broadway and Sixth Street, which allowed the previous church to continue to be used until all but the sanctuary of the new church was constructed.

As the congregation continued to grow, the church again became too small. Services were held in Lehrer's Hall over a grocery at the southwest corner of Seventh Street and Kentucky while a new church was being built. The corner stone for the present church was laid on June 5, 1899. The church was constructed of pitched-face buff brick with Bedford stone trimmings. Reflecting the Italian renaissance architectural style, it has two domed bell towers. With auditorium style seating, even at the back of the church, one can easily see the altar. The windows are set with beautiful stained glass. The church, which cost $35,000, was formally dedicated on May 13, 1900. Rev. H. W. Jansen was pastor." - Church website

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship