The Alamo - San Antonio Texas
Beautiful Frieze art above the doorway to one of America's most famous landmarks

Taken from the following website
(visit link)

The Alamo, originally known as Mission San Antonio de Valero, is a former Roman Catholic mission and fortress compound, now a museum, in San Antonio, Texas.

The first stones were laid for a more permanent church building in 1744. The church, its tower and the sacristy fell down in the late 1750s. Construction began again in 1758. The new chapel was located at the south end of the inner courtyard. Constructed of 4 feet (1.2 m) thick limestone blocks, it was intended to be three stories high, topped by a dome, with bell towers on either side.[9] Its shape was a traditional cross, with a long nave and short transept. Although the first two levels were completed, the bell towers and third story were never begun. Four stone arches were erected to support the planned dome, but the dome itself was not built. As the church was never completed, it is unlikely that is was ever used for religious services.

The chapel was intended to be highly decorated. Niches were carved on either side of the door to hold statues. The lower-level niches displayed Saint Francis and Saint Dominic, while the second-level niches contained statues of Saint Clare and Saint Margaret of Cortona. Carvings were also completed around the chapel's door.

300 Alamo Plaza, San Antonio, TX