USS S-44 (SS 155) - Seal Beach, CA
11S E 399212 N 3735037
The USS S-44 was sunk in battle. A memorial to the crew can be found outside the Naval Weapons Station in Seal Beach

The advancement of the submarine is a long and proud chapter in the history of the U.S. Navy. Through the efforts of the California Center for Military History and U.S. Submarine Veterans, a large memorial recognizes the name and crew of each submarine lost in World War II. The "World War II National Submarine Memorial - West" is located just outside the gate to the Naval Weapons Station in Seal Beach. Bronze plaques identify the officers and men that gave their lives during the war. The plaques surround a central display consisting of a torpedo, flag, time capsule and a grass field. Groundbreaking for the memorial took place on January 13, 1977.

(The following is from the Naval Historical Center's Web site.)

USS S-44, a 1126-ton S-42 class submarine built at Quincy, Massachusetts, was commissioned in February 1925. Following initial operations off the New England coast, she was stationed at Coco Solo, Panama Canal Zone from mid-1925 until 1927, when she shifted her base to San Diego, California. In 1930, S-44 was transferred to Hawaii, remaining there until mid-decade, when she returned to San Diego. In 1937, her base was changed to Coco Solo again.

Overhauled in 1941, S-44 returned to the Panama Canal Zone early in 1942 to begin her active World War II service. In March and April, she crossed the Pacific to Brisbane, Australia, from which she made four war patrols to the Solomon Islands area between April and October. In the course of these, S-44 sank the Japanese salvage ship Shoei Maru on 12 May, the converted gunboat Keijo Maru on 21 June and the heavy cruiser Kako on 10 August. An intensive depth charge attack on 4 October, after she had attacked a Japanese destroyer, caused serious damage, and she was sent back to the United States in early 1943 for much-needed repairs.

In June 1943, her overhaul completed, S-44 left the Philadelphia Navy Yard en route to the Aleutians, where she arrived in mid-September. On the night of 7 October, during her fifth war patrol, she attacked a Japanese ship with her deck gun. Unfortunately, the enemy ship turned out to be a destroyer. Seriously outgunned and unable to submerge, S-44 was hit several times and sunk. Only two of her crew were rescued by the Japanese.
Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: Park in the lot just off the main entrance to the Naval Weapons Station